Sunday, January 22, 2012

Pinterest Inspirations!...Yep, I'm Not Just Pinning I'm Creating!!

    So I'm still very much a fan of Pinterest! I love it because it takes the best of all of the things I love and puts them together: the computer, organization, fashion, crafts, friends, things in alphabetical order, and sharing of creativity!! I love all of the projects that I have found (enough to keep me busy and BROKE for the rest of my life) on there. I also love that I can link up with other teachers, and have found some really great project for my classes as well.

   One of the things that I've been trying to do is use it to help me change up my wardrobe a bit and create some new outfits using items I already have. Here is an outfit that I pinned on and then copied.

The Pinned Outfit

My version 
    I thought it came out cute...but you have to remember I come from a small town and fashion around here means Levis and a t-shirt (well except for my other teacher friends who help me infuse a lil culture into our little small town school)...so as I'm walking up to school one of the guy faculty members says, "You do know you don't match??"  HAHA!!! I had to laugh at that one as I just walked on by. Then later that day another guy told me, "Those legging things make you look like you got jaundice."  LOL!!! I swear, these guys not only have no sense of fashion, they have no tack as well. But then it all did give me a good laugh...so :)

  Today I was not feeling super great. I've really been fighting migraines the last few days. The doctor has me on some meds that have really been helping, this has been the reason behind all of my recent weight loss. Well, today I decided to skip the drive to town and my pottery class and just stay home and piddle around with a few projects that I had pinned. One of the projects was to make some cute envelops for me to use with my budget system that Im about to start.

    Im sure you have heard about the Dave Ramsey envelop system, well I have been trying to do the Dave Ramsey budget but have never gone to the cash in envelops. I tried to just use my debit card and well...I paid off 2 credit cards last year but I still have a ways to go to be where I want to be. So this is the year that I'm going to really CRACK down and get serious!! So that means going to cash and when its gone its gone. This is going to be tough to get use to since as a teacher I only get paid once a month. But Im going to do it!! So I found this really Cash Envelope System Template and decided that was going to be my project today. I had some really cute paper that I've been saving and didn't know what I was going to do with it, and this was what it was waiting for.

The Pinned version
    Kelleigh does an Awesome job of taking you step by step through how to make these cute envelops and how to put them together to put in your wallet. I also really enjoyed her blog post on Cash Envelope Categories-Cash Envelope Categories She was also super helpful when I asked her a few questions and she was quick to reply. She has a great site and if you're not the crafty type but would like some of these she has them for sale in her shop check it out Kelleigh Ratzlaff's CashEnvelopes
 Ok, so here is how mine came out.



Got my paper, craft knife, and adhesive...ready to do this!


My first one...How Cute!! 
(not sure whats going on with the crazy bright oranges in my pics??)


This is my Wallet. I love it and so afraid of the day when it finally falls apart! Everyone always asks me where I got it. Its Fossil brand and I got it at Dillads. It's their travel wallet and they only sell them right before the summer. Best money I Every spent!


Thats my envelops in my wallet. I did a blanket stitch to connect them all to a piece of card stock that I could insert into my wallet. 


Got my lil tags (and again with the weird orange color pics ugh!)



How cute are these!! love the inside haha!!



Maybe should have tried to print up labels...oh well haha 






      Another reason that I had all this time to play today was that I did not have to worry about lesson plans!! I plan to work on another project tomorrow before going to church and I can because I don't have to worry about doing my lesson plan tomorrow either because I did them on FRIDAY!!!! Yep, did them during my planning period and submitted them HAHAHAHA!!!! Take that lesson plans, you can't have my weekend HAHA!! I did it for the most part because everyone was gone on Beta convention and none of my usual buddies were there for me to waste time with so I got a lot of work done during my planning period. It's so nice to have my weekend to me!! I am going to try very hard to try and do my lesson plans next week during my planning periods so that I can have next weekend free as well.
    Well, going to try and do maybe two new projects tomorrow so maybe I will post pics. I also need to post pics of some of my students pottery, they are doing so good. I am really enjoying that class!! Still can't believe that I get paid to do this job...well there are those stinking lesson plans haha :)

~Till Next Time










No comments: