Thursday, November 15, 2012

Forecast Calls for a COLORFUL Weekend :)

   
     So in the past I have mentioned that I have tried, and failed, to be a runner. It's just not me. Well, seems that I have fallen for the oldest trick in the book when it comes to my friends and I have fallen for peer pressure...I signed up for a 5k! I know, for someone that doesn't run it may be a bit of an out the box kind-of moment.
And if were being honest here most of my walking consist  of me walking from my car to my classroom and then maybe a lil jaunt down the hallway to visit Heidi during my planning period or lunch, thats about all of the walking I do! haha!!




But this weekend I'm signed up for the Happiest 5k on the Planet, the Color Run!!!


If you would have talked to me a few days ago I wasn't to excited about this but now I'm getting pretty excited about having fun with my girls and getting colored up!
This run is not about times, who wins, or how my running pose looks, no this run is all about having fun and my life could use a lil of that.
   
     Things have been kind-of crazy lately and I'm so ready to start my Thanksgiving break with such a fun weekend. Plus I was just telling a friend the other day that lately I have felt like such a hamster in a ball...just rolling around but not really feeling like I'm going any where.
I have been asking myself, "What am I doing with my life?" You ever feel that way, that you just wonder if things should be different and maybe if you had done things a bit different in the past that you wouldn't be asking yourself that question. I'm about to start on my 5th year teaching and if you know anything about my past I seem to move on to something new every 5 years. I was a florist, dental assistant, and now teacher...maybe I'm ready for something new. Or maybe I just need to suck it up and grow up and realize that this is my life now and I can't keep jumping from one thing to the next.

In the past 2 weeks I have overhead people talking about me and saying that, "Oh she doesn't want to get married," or "Yeah I don't think she wants kids." Well, people I do! Just because someone doesn't dwell on something or let it consume them doesn't mean that they don't want all the things that most people view as a normal life. And yes, I know that I have said myself that I'm not sure if I want kids...but when I watch the Charter commercial with the lil kids voice talking about being a parent I wonder what a lil kid like me would be like. I will admit that dang commercial makes me cry every time...maybe its my inner self saying thats what you're missing. I don't know? I wonder if it would have some of my weird quirks (poor kid I know, but at least it would be one interesting kid), I wonder how I would change if I were to ever be a mom, and I wonder if it would then prove to people that they really shouldn't judge my book by its cover.

     All of us want that perfect life, the husband, two kids, and sporty SUV...I guess for some of us it just comes differently. I know God's timing is always the right timing but sometimes its hard not to wonder if His watch hasn't broken?? I still feel like life is just moving along, and I'm in that lil ball rolling through the years but not really seeing any change.  I guess in time I will break out of my lil ball, but for now I'm going to just keep rolling along till I run into something worth busting out for.
Well, at least I have really awesome friends who are there to roll along with me...and yep, we plan to color it up this weekend!

~Till Next Time :)

P.S. sorry this post seemed to be all over the place. That's just me...I don't write this blog as a school blog, or to make money. Its just a place for me to share my random thoughts and the many seasons that life takes me through. Happy Reading



1 comment:

Elizabeth Ashley said...

i totally understand what you mean!! :)
i'm right there with ya!
i love you, friend.